British Time Trial Champs

Silas Goldsworthy was in fine company as he travelled to Wales last weekend to compete in the British Time Trial Champs. Unfortunately, like so many others to Scottish testers, he fell foul of the UCI bike regulations and had to spend a considerable amount of pre race time with a hack saw, amending his bike sizing to comply. He then incurred a 2 minute time penalty for missing his start time. Despite all the last minute setbacks and stresses, he put in a good ride and was pleased with his performance, cooling down on the road whilst chatting to newly crowned champion Brad Wiggins.

1 Bradley Wiggins Sky Pro Cycling 1:04:55
2 Christopher Froome Sky Pro Cycling 0:01:22
3 Geraint Thomas Sky Pro Cycling 0:01:35
4 Michael Hutchinson In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp RT 0:02:03
5 Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk 0:04:39
6 Robert Partridge Endura Racing 0:05:15
7 Andrew Tennant Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 0:05:36
8 Jerone Walters Sigmasport/Specialised 0:05:40
9 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 0:05:55
10 Ashley Cox Team Corley Cycles 0:06:01
11 Rob Hayles Endura Racing 0:06:08
12 James Wall Team Echelon Spiuk 0:06:18
13 John Tuckett Activ Cycles Fentimans RT 0:06:21
14 Dale Appleby Team Raleigh 0:06:48
15 Alistair Robinson Team Leslie Bikes 0:07:07
16 James Sampson Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 0:07:18
17 David Mclean Frezza/Pasta Montegrappa 0:07:25
18 Jeff Jones Chippenham & District Whs
19 Neil Coleman Bahati Foundation PCT 0:07:29
20 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk 0:07:39
21 Jesse Elzinga Beeline Bicycles RT 0:08:42
22 Phill Sykes Sigmasport/Specialised 0:09:02
23 Hugh Wilson Team Qoroz 0:09:09
24 Tejvan Pettinger Sri Chinmoy CT 0:09:18
25 Rhys Payne Porth & District CC 0:10:04
26 Kieron Davies Bynea CC 0:10:33
27 Xavier Disley University of Birmingham 0:11:02
28 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 0:11:11
29 Graeme Hatcher Manx Viking Whs 0:11:27
30 Steve Daintith Warrington RC 0:12:08
31 Geoff Loveman Fareham Whs 0:12:29
32 Arwel Davies Bynea CC 0:12:57
33 Andy Hudson Dulwich Paragon CC 0:13:57
34 Alastair Wareham Team Swift 0:14:05
35 Sam Hayes Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 0:14:07
36 Simon Smart http://www.drag2zero.com 0:14:23
37 Paul Jones Ystwyth CC 0:19:42
38 Dan Henchy Pbscience.com 0:20:01
39 David Hawkins Pembrokeshire Velo 0:26:30
40 Mark Gibson Chester RC 0:27:21

Yes, believe it or not it’s only 4 weeks away from the first cross of the season. Even if you’re not a die hard crosser, you can still get the old mountain bike out have have some fun in the mud and its a great way to keep fit in the dark winter months too.

There’s is a pre registration system operating this year to speed up entry/registration process on the day. (check out the link below for more info)

2010 SCX SERIES AND SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday 3rd Oct – Meadowmill (near Tranent)
Sunday 10th Oct – Plean
Sunday 17th Oct – Strathclyde Country Park
Sunday 24th Oct – Mugdock
Sunday 31st Oct – Knockburn Loch, Banchory
Sunday 14th Nov – Stephen Lyle Memorial, Fife
Sunday 21st Nov – Auchentoshan
Sunday 28th Nov – Bellahouston Park, Glasgow
Saturday 27th Nov – Kings Park, Glasgow
Sunday 5th Dec – Scottish Championships, Irvine
Saturday 11th Dec – Cross at the Castle, Mull
Sunday 12th Dec – Cross at the Castle, Mull

More info
http://www.scottishcyclocross.org.uk/

Podium Pics

Samuel Sanchez Orbea Orca – Veloresults review

2010 Vets and Ladies RR Series – Overall win for Burgess

Jay Burgess wrapped up 1st in the season long National Vets and Womens Road Race series yesterday with a fine second place behind commonwealth games rider Jane Barr in yesterdays IVY CC event despite some last minute bike problems.

Jay Burgess

Masters C&D (over 40s)
Pos. Number Name Club
1 John Kermode Dundee Thistle
2 Graham Doig Moray Firth CC
3 Jeremy Greengrass Vortex RT
4 Gary McRae Leslie Bike Shop
5 Neil Cameron Falkirk BC
6 Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers
7 Paul Friel Unattached
8 Keith Robertson Granite City RT
9 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale
10 Alister Watt Granite City RT
11 David Blockley RaphaCondor CC
12 Alasdair Begbie Unattached
13 Hamish Irvine Cairngorm CC
14 Drew Clark Wallacehill CC
15 Tim Cain Berwick Wheelers CC
16 Michael Martin East Kilbride RC
17 David Anderson Glasgow Nightingale
18 James Daly Johnstone Wheelers
19 Rob Nicholson Classic Walls
20 Andy Douglas Pedal Power
21 Franco Porco Falkirk BC
22 Hamish MacLean thebicycleworks.com
23 John Milligan Dundee Wheelers
24 Tony Nugent East Kilbride RC
25 Grant Johnstone Chryston Wheelers
26 Graeme Small East Kilbride RC
27 Eric Easton Edinburgh RC
28 Andrew Ralston Perth United CC
29 Allan Dougal Edinburgh RC
30 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC
31 Derek Martin Perth United CC
32 Scott Johnstone Team Icarus
33 George Roberts VC Glasgow South
34 Gordon Chisholm Perth United CC

Masters E & F (over 50s)
Pos. Number Name Club
1 Stevie Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC
2 Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC
3 Andrew Kilpatrick Fife Cycling 2000
4 Oliver Brookes Edinburgh RC
5 Hamish Law Perth United
6 Michael Houston Peebles CC
7 Derek McMillan St Christophers
8 Billy Roberton Ayrodynamic
9 Calum Cowie Deeside Thistle CC
10 Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC
11 Jim Smith Glasgow Nightingale
12 Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC

Masters G+ (over 60s)
Pos. Number Name Club
1 William McMillan Dales Cycles RT
2 George Findlater Elgin CC
3 Jocky Johnstone Team Icarus
4 David Lang Glasgow Wheelers CC
5 Calum MacNeil Glasgow Nightingale

Ladies
Pos. Number Name Club
1 Jane Barr Stirling BC
2 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles
3 Laura Murray Deeside Thistle CC
4 Jenny Stanning Edinburgh RC
5 Lettie Chambers Stirling BC
6 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC

Some pics at
http://picasaweb.google.co.uk/glasgowivycc/VetsLadies2010?feat=directlink#

Scottish Team Time Trial Championships 2010

SWC riders totally dominated the TTT champs held at Eglinton Park, Irvine yesterday with wins in both the Womens and Mens events beating top quality opposition from throughout the country.

Event Pictures

http://www.jamesruskinphoto.com/portfolio112032.html

WOMENS RESULTS

Place Time
Tory Hunter Sandy Wallace Cycles
Catriona Phin Sandy Wallace Cycles
Mairi Todd Sandy Wallace Cycles 1st 1.04:05
Joanne Merritt Edinburgh Road Club
Penny Rother Edinburgh Road Club
Jennifer Lang Edinburgh Road Club 2nd 1.10.52
Jessica Wilson-Young Edinburgh Road Club
Teri Wishart Edinburgh Road Club
Karen Breneman Edinburgh Road Club 3rd 1.12:13

MENS RESULTS

Ian Hackney Fullarton Wheelers C
Richard Sykes Fullarton Wheelers C
Drew Innes Fullarton Wheelers C
George Gass Fullarton Wheelers C 22nd 1.13:34
Mark Daly Glasgow United
Richard MacPherson Glasgow United
Alwyn Joy Glasgow United
George Buchanan Glasgow United 21st 1.07:15
Alan Robertson East Kilbride RC
Richard Egan East Kilbride RC
Bill Aiton East Kilbride RC
Mark Richards East Kilbride RC 8th 1.00:25
Andrew Thomson Walkers A
Neil Walker Walkers A
Keith Johnson Walkers A
Gareth Barnes Walkers A 18th 1.04:30
Hugh Jamieson Dooleys B
James Millar Dooleys B
Martin Lonie Dooleys B
Paul McSkimming Dooleys B 7th 1.00:14
Matt Hennon Inverclyde Velo
George McCarter Inverclyde Velo
Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo
Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo 10th 1.00:59
Ken Russell Edinburgh RC
Calum Maclean Edinburgh RC
Aidan McIlroy Edinburgh RC
Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC 9th 1.00:30
David Caesar Bicycle Works
Andrew Davies Bicycle Works
David Martin Bicycle Works
David Lindsay Bicycle Works 6th 0.59:33
Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace A
Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace A
Joe Wilson Sandy Wallace A
Ray Wilson Sandy Wallace A 1st 0.55.03
Stephen Cassidy Fullarton Wheelers B
Chris Staples Fullarton Wheelers B
Willie Stephen Fullarton Wheelers B
Hyland Hamilton Fullarton Wheelers B 20th 1.05:06
Tom Bishop Dunfermline CC
Stewart Gordon Dunfermline CC
Joe Manley Dunfermline CC
Grant Smith Dunfermline CC 15th 1.03:30
Jamie Drever Glasgow Wheelers A
Robbie Hassan Glasgow Wheelers A
Grant Stevenson Glasgow Wheelers A
Jason Roberts Glasgow Wheelers A 5th 0.59:15
Alex McAllister Ayr Roads B
Neil Campbell Ayr Roads B
Robert Kelly Ayr Roads B
Brian Nicol Ayr Roads B 17th 1.04:12
Paul Rennie Dooleys A
David Gibson Dooleys A
Tam Gordon Dooleys A
Andy Torrance Dooleys A 4th 0.56:35
Steve Beech Sandy Wallace B
Wim Carnlet Sandy Wallace B
Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace B
Allan Mill Sandy Wallace B 13th 1.01:30
John Anderson Glasgow couriers B
Barry Crumlish Glasgow couriers B
Robert Wilson Glasgow couriers B
Gianfranco Bianchini Glasgow couriers B 19th 1.04:47
Alister Watt Granite City RT
Veli Raikkonen Granite City RT
Steve McIntosh Granite City RT
Robert Brown Granite City RT DNS
Brian Loye Fullarton A
David McLennan Fullarton A
James Ryland Fullarton A
Gordon Stead Fullarton A 11th 1.01:01
Alisdair Easton Edinburgh RC
Jonny May Edinburgh RC
Stewart Cameron Edinburgh RC
Colin Russell Edinburgh RC 16th 1.03:36
Jon Clarke Glasgow Wheelers B
Kristoff Aksnes Glasgow Wheelers B
Sam Matthews (J) Glasgow Wheelers B
Andy Underwood Glasgow Wheelers B 14th 1.02:47
James Cusick Glasgow Couriers A
Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers A
Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers A
Alan Thomson Glasgow Couriers A 3rd 0.56:34
Paul Gibson Ayr Roads A
Craig Gilmour Ayr Roads A
Mark Skilling Ayr Roads A
Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads A 12th 1.02:25
David Lines Endura Racing
Evan Oliphant Endura Racing
Callum Wilkinson Endura Racing
Ross Creber Endura Racing 2nd 0.55.56

Meadowbank National Track League 2010

Meadowbank National Track League Results

Weekly results & League standings

http://www.esca.uk.com/mtl/index.html

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.